Table of contents:
- Almond oil
- Release form and composition
- Pharmacological properties
- Indications for use
- Instructions for the use of Almond oil: method and dosage
- Side effects
- special instructions
- Application during pregnancy and lactation
- Drug interactions
- Terms and conditions of storage
- Terms of dispensing from pharmacies
- Reviews of Almond Oil
- Price for Almond oil in pharmacies
- Almond oil: prices in online pharmacies
Video: Almond Oil - Instructions, Application For Hair And Face, Reviews, Price
2023 Author: Rachel Wainwright | [email protected]. Last modified: 2023-11-26 05:19
Almond oil: instructions for use and reviews
- 1. Release form and composition
- 2. Pharmacological properties
- 3. Indications for use
- 4. Contraindications
- 5. Method of application and dosage
- 6. Side effects
- 7. Overdose
- 8. Special instructions
- 9. Application during pregnancy and lactation
- 10. Drug interactions
- 11. Analogs
- 12. Terms and conditions of storage
- 13. Terms of dispensing from pharmacies
- 14. Reviews
- 15. Price in pharmacies
Latin name: Oleum amygdalarum
Active ingredient: seed oil Prunus dulcis var. dulcis (oleum amygdalarum)
Producer: LLC "Aromatika" (Ukraine), JSC "Pharmaceutical Factory of St. Petersburg" (Russia), Styx Naturcosmetics (Austria)
Description and photo update: 2019-14-08
Prices in pharmacies: from 34 rubles.
Almond oil is a plant-based preparation intended for external use for the care of body skin, hair and nails, as well as for oral administration - as a mechanical laxative.
Release form and composition
Dosage form - oil: yellowish aromatic liquid with a pleasant nutty taste (10, 25, 50, 100 and 200 ml in dark glass bottles).
The active ingredient is almond seeds.
The chemical composition of sweet almond seeds: triglycerides of oleic (62%), linoleic (24%) and palmitic (6%) acids, phytosterol, riboflavin, mineral salts, amygdalin, vitamins A and E, tocosterol.
Almond oil has a nourishing, protective and softening effect on the skin of the body and face, as well as hair. It quickly and almost completely penetrates deep into the dermis, which causes accelerated regeneration of skin cells, normalization of water and lipid balance, skin toning and elimination of inflammatory foci.
To date, the pharmacodynamics of the drug has not been sufficiently studied.
Pharmacokinetic parameters of Almond oil, due to its complex multicomponent composition, remain unexplored at the moment.
Indications for use
The use of almond oil from bitter almond seeds is indicated for the treatment of problem skin, with hardening of the mammary glands, chronic hepatitis, ear pain, cholecystitis, acute respiratory viral infections, colitis, bronchitis and pneumonia, as a mild laxative for constipation, to lower cholesterol …
In addition, externally, sweet almond seed oil is shown:
- Treatment of thermal burns (domestic and solar), minor skin injuries (cuts, scratches), sprains, eczema, herpes, dry dermatitis;
- Caring for areas prone to a decrease in elasticity and problem areas of the skin of the body (oil eliminates dryness, irritation, inflammation, peeling of the skin);
- Strengthens and stimulates the growth of hair, eyelashes, eyebrows and nails.
The use of Almond oil is contraindicated in case of individual hypersensitivity to the components of the drug.
Instructions for the use of Almond oil: method and dosage
Inside as a laxative, oil should be taken in a dose of 1-2 tablespoons per day.
Externally for body and hair Almond oil can be used either in pure form or in combination with other products.
When treating burns, it is recommended to treat the skin of the affected areas of the body 2-3 times a day.
For the treatment of sprains, applications are used, for this, a napkin is impregnated with oil and applied in places of pain projection for 25 minutes 1-2 times a day.
It is recommended to treat a herpetic rash up to 5 times a day with a solution consisting of equal proportions of almond oil and chamomile oil (or lavender, or tea tree, or ylang-ylang).
To enrich cosmetics for hair, body and face skin care, it is recommended to add almond oil to gels, creams, lotions or shampoos (100 ml) in the amount of:
- For dry skin or hair - 7 ml;
- For oily skin and hair - 3 ml;
- For normal - 5 ml;
- In cosmetics for tanning - 15-20 ml.
To nourish the skin, apply a few drops of oil to the fingertips and rub gently into the skin (suitable for body massage).
To strengthen hair, a small amount of almond oil should be gently rubbed into the scalp in the direction of hair growth, if the hair is prone to greasy, the procedure is carried out before washing, with dry hair, the oil is rubbed into warm, damp hair.
In patients with drug intolerance, hypersensitivity reactions may develop.
Overdose cases of Almond oil when used according to indications have not been registered.
For application to the skin, it is recommended to warm the oil to body temperature.
Repeated procedures are possible after 2-3 hours.
When used as a tanning agent, the oil should not be applied too liberally, taking into account the time it takes to absorb it, otherwise it may cause burns.
The oil helps to eliminate the effects of exposure to sunlight, tones and soothes the skin after sunburn, restores the skin after exposure to sea water, eliminates flaking and dryness.
The use of oil is indicated to prevent the appearance of stretch marks during pregnancy.
Application during pregnancy and lactation
According to the instructions, Almond oil during pregnancy helps to accelerate the process of cell regeneration and prevents stretch marks. The tool is used both in pure form and as a base in combination with other ingredients. To increase the effectiveness of treatment, it is advisable for patients to take vitamin complexes, including bee pollen, royal jelly, beta-carotene (vitamin A), vitamin C, zinc, magnesium.
With fresh stretch marks, the standard course of therapy is prescribed for about 1 month. If stretch marks have appeared for a long time, the treatment can be extended up to 6 months. It is often supplemented with diets and anti-cellulite programs.
Also, in pregnant women suffering from stretch marks, it is permissible to use Almond Oil in combination with cocoa extract and wheatgrass extract, which is especially recommended in the case of dry skin.
No clinically significant drug interactions have been established between almond oil.
Almond oil analogues are: peach oil, jojoba oil, American avocado oil, burdock oil.
Terms and conditions of storage
Store in a dry, dark place at a temperature of 2-15 ° C. Keep out of the reach of children.
The shelf life is 1.5 years.
Terms of dispensing from pharmacies
Available without a prescription.
Reviews of Almond Oil
According to reviews, Almond Oil is a versatile, inexpensive, and safe treatment for body and face skin and hair. When used for hair restoration, patients find it no less effective than more expensive cosmetics.
Regular use of the herbal preparation to improve the growth of hair and eyelashes helps to increase their flexibility and elasticity, the appearance of a healthy shine, and also reduces hair loss.
For the face Almond oil can be used on any type of skin, but it works especially well on dry or withering skin.
It is believed that the product does not cause irritation or allergic reactions, it quickly moisturizes and softens the skin, nourishing it with useful substances, as a result of which it becomes smoother, softer and more radiant, and its tone is smoother.
Price for Almond oil in pharmacies
The approximate price of Almond oil in pharmacies is 46-79 rubles (for a 30 ml bottle) or 63-153 rubles (for a 50 ml bottle).
Almond oil: prices in online pharmacies
Mirrolla Cosmetic oil almond cosmetic oil 25 ml 1 pc.
Mirrolla Oil cosmetic almond oil cosmetic 50 ml 1 pc.
Vitateca Cosmetic almond oil 30 ml 1 pc.
Oleos Almond oil cosmetic oil 30 ml 1 pc.
Mirrolla Oil cosmetic almond oil cosmetic 100 ml 1 pc.
Almond oil cosmetic 30 ml 1 pc.
Weleda Oil delicate almond oil cosmetic 50 ml 1 pc.
STYX Cosmetic Almond Oil 100 ml 1 pc.
|See all offers from pharmacies|
Anna Kozlova Medical journalist About the author
Education: Rostov State Medical University, specialty "General Medicine".
Information about the drug is generalized, provided for informational purposes only and does not replace the official instructions. Self-medication is hazardous to health!
White clay is a natural product used in cosmetology and medicine. It is used to treat problem skin, dermatitis, neurodermatitis, eczema. An effective remedy for arthrosis, arthritis, osteochondrosis, etc
Masks with olive oil are very beneficial for the health of the skin and hair, therefore they have been used since ancient times
Sour cream masks are popular skin care products that make your skin smooth and silky
Hair coloring with ombre or two-tone coloring with a blurred border along the horizontal line is very popular this season
Silicone masks are highly effective procedures that regenerate and nourish human skin and hair